SLAMMys Ballot Winners | News | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake City Weekly

SLAMMys Ballot Winners 

The readers speak ...

Pin It
Favorite

MUSIC

nn

Band of the Year

nn

Red Bennies

nn

2. Tolchock Trio

nn

3. The Tremula

nn

Best Local CD

nn

Will Sartain, The Listening Room

nn

2. The Brobecks, Happiest Nuclear Winter

nn

3. The Happies, Meet the Happies

nn

Best New Band

nn

Silent 7Sevens

nn

2. The Breaks

nn

3. Horns

nn

Best Rock/Pop Band

nn

Royal Bliss

nn

2. Starmy

nn

3. Victrola

nn

Best Punk/Hardcore Band

nn

Form of Rocket

nn

2. The New Transit Direction

nn

3. Art of Kanly

nn

Best Hip-Hop Band

nn

Expression

nn

2. Facts

nn

3. MindState

nn

Best Jazz Band

nn

Salt Lake Alternative Jazz Orchestra

nn

2. John Flanders & Double Helix

nn

3. Joe McQueen

nn

Best Blues Band

nn

Legendary Porch Pounders

nn

2. Blues on First

nn

3. Midnight Rhythm Combo

nn

Best R&B/Funk Band

nn

Ebay Jamil & Modern Sol Movement

nn

2. The Sensations

nn

3. Crenshaw

nn

Best Country/Bluegrass Band

nn

Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand

nn

2. Purdymouth

nn

3. Brenn Hill

nn

Best Folk/Acoustic Artist

nn

Bob Moss

nn

2. Trace Wiren

nn

3. Nate Padley

nn

Best Female Vocalist

nn

Debi Graham

nn

2. Julie Styer (Stiletto)

nn

3. Stacey Board

nn

Best Male Vocalist

nn

Eli Morrison (The Wolfs)

nn

2. James Woods (SuperSoFar)

nn

3. Jamison Wilkins (J.W. Blackout)

nn

Best DJ/Turntablist

nn

DJ Knucklz

nn

2. DJ Shanty

nn

3. Jesse Walker

nn

Best Club for Local Music

nn

Urban Lounge

nn

2. Kilby Court

nn

3. Egos

nn

Best Local Music Radio Show

nn

Live & Local (X96)

nn

2. Local Imposters (KRCL)

nn

3. Salt Lake Soundcheck (KBER)

nn

COMEDY

nn

Best Comedy Club

nn

Wiseguys

nn

2. Fat, Dumb & Happy’s

nn

3. Comedy Loft (Club 90)

nn

Best Stand-Up Comic

nn

Mike Jenkins

nn

2. Kiley Cook

nn

3. Ryan Hamilton

nn

Best Improv Comedy Group

nn

3.2 Improv

nn

2. Laughing Stock

nn

3. Jokyr & Jesster

nn

THEATER

nn

Best Acting Company

nn

Plan-B Theatre Co.

nn

2. Salt Lake Acting Co.

nn

3. Pioneer Theater Co.

nn

Best Local Theater Production

nn

Tragedy: A Tragedy (Plan-B)

nn

2. Madagascar (SLAC)

nn

3. Polish Joke (SLAC)

nn

Best Original Play

nn

Saturday’s Voyeur (SLAC)

nn

2. Madagascar (SLAC)

nn

3. Talking Wales (Utah Contemporary Theater)

nn

Best Director

nn

Gus Reyes, Madagascar (SLAC)

nn

2. Charles Morey, Amadeus (PTC)

nn

3. Kirstie Gulick Rosenfeld, Polish Joke (SLAC)

nn

DANCE

nn

Best Dance Company

nn

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Co.

nn

2. Repertory Dance Co.

nn

3. SB Dance

nn

Best Local Dance Production

nn

Specimen, SB Dance

nn

2. Ensembles, Ririe-Woodbury

nn

3. Spring Sensation, Ballet West

nn

Best Choreographer

nn

Stephen Brown, SB Dance

nn

2. Charlotte Boye-Christensen, Ballet West

nn

3. Stephen Koester, University of Utah

Pin It
Favorite

More by City Weekly Readers

  • Soap Box: Sept. 7-13

    CW readers speak their mind about Sugar House development.
    • Sep 20, 2017
  • Soap Box: Aug. 31-Sept. 6

    On the anti-veteran chief of local Veteran Affairs, the state of politics and climate change.
    • Sep 13, 2017
  • Soap Box: Aug. 24-30

    On fixing Salt Lake City, panhandling and We Olive wordplay.
    • Sep 6, 2017
  • More »

Latest in News

  • Full Disclosure

    Dicey financials mar Sandy mayoral incumbent's campaign.
    • Sep 20, 2017
  • Taking the Plunge

    Once flourishing, derelict bath house faces uncertain future.
    • Sep 13, 2017
  • Love Letters

    Correspondence between a young woman at the Topaz internment camp and her beloved sheds light on Trump's America.
    • Sep 6, 2017
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

‚Äč

Readers also liked…

  • Wild and Dead

    Cause of burro deaths a mystery for BLM.
    • Jun 22, 2016
  • So It Goes

    Majestic Meadows mobile home park residents struggle with unexpected rent increases.
    • Jul 27, 2016

© 2017 Salt Lake City Weekly

Website powered by Foundation