Bitchin' Brews | Cover Story | Salt Lake City | Salt Lake City Weekly

Bitchin' Brews 

A Guide to Craft Breweries in Utah

Pin It
Favorite
art14551widea.jpg
[Editor’s note: Not all brewers listed below will be at the Utah Beer Festival, and “Noteworthy Brews” represent year-round offerings, not what the brewers will have on tap at the festival. In most cases, beers mentioned here were selected by the author.]

Bohemian Brewery (Midvale)
BohemianBrewery.com
Est. 2002
Brewmaster: Kyle Schwenk
Noteworthy Brews: Bohemian Czech Pilsener, Cherny Bock Schwartzbier, Viennese Lager
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2009 North American Brewers Association—Gold Medal (Czech Pilsener)

Desert Edge Brewery (Salt Lake City)
DesertEdgeBrewery.com
Est. 1995
Brewmaster: Chris Haas
Noteworthy Brews: UPA (Utah Pale Ale), Red Butte Bitter, Happy Valley Hefeweizen
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2011 North American Brewers Association—Gold Medal (British Mild); 2010 North American Brewers Association—Gold Medal (Latter Day Stout)

Eddie McStiff’s (Moab)
EddieMcStiffs.com
Est. 1991
Brewmaster: Although Eddie McStiff’s originally brewed its own, the brewery now contracts with Uinta to produce its original recipes.
Noteworthy Brews: Blueberry Wheat, Pure Desert Wheat

Epic Brewing Company (Salt Lake City)
EpicBrewing.com
Est. 2010
Brewmaster: Kevin Crompton
Noteworthy Brews: Copper Cone Pale Ale, Capt’n Crompton’s Pale Ale, Brainless Belgian-style Golden Ale
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 North American Brewers Association—Gold Medal (Brainless Belgian); 2010 Great American Beer Festival—Bronze Medal (825 State Stout)

Hoppers Grill & Brewing Company (Midvale)
HoppersBrewpub.com
Est. 1996
Brewmaster: Donovan Steele
Noteworthy Brews: Orange Honey Wheat, This is the Pilsner, Uno Mas
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2007 Great American Beer Festival—Gold Medal (Lil’ Pip’s Mild Ale); 2010 North American Brewers Association—Gold Medal (Double Black Lager)

Moab Brewery/Park City Brewing Company (Moab/Park City)
TheMoabBrewery.com
Est. 1996
Brewmaster: Jeff Van Horn
Noteworthy Brews: Dead Horse Amber Ale, Scorpion Pale Ale, Porcupine Pilsener
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 North American Brewers Association—Gold Medal (Merrimack Steamer); Gold Medal (Deadhorse Ale)

Red Rock Brewing Company (Salt Lake City, Murray, Park City)
RedRockBrewing.com
Est. 1994
Brewmaster: Kevin Templin
Noteworthy Brews: Amber Ale, Elephino Double IPA, Nut Brown Ale
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Great American Beer Festival—Silver Medal (Nut Brown Ale); 2007 Great American Beer Festival—Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Roosters 25th Street Brewing (Ogden, Layton)
RoostersBrewingCo.com
Est. 1995
Brewmaster: Steve Kirkland
Noteworthy Brews: Two-Bit Amber, Bee’s Knees Honey Wheat, Junction City Chocolate Stout, Diamondback Ale (Layton only)
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Lander Brewfest—People’s Choice Award (Diamondback Ale)

Ruby River Steakhouse & Brewery (Ogden, Salt Lake, Sandy, Provo)
RubyRiver.com
Est. 1996
Brewmaster: Rob Bunn
Noteworthy Brews: Lower Latitude (Mexican Style Lager), Ruby Red Ale, Rockwell Porter
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Snowbird Brewfest; 2011 North American Brewers Association

Shades Of Pale (Park City)
ShadesOfPale.com
Est. 2009
Brewmaster: Matt Davis
Noteworthy Brews: Jack Wagon Wheat, Perfect Stranger Kolsch Style Beer
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Mountain Brewers Festival, 2011 Brian Head Festival of Flavors

Squatters Pubs & Beers (Salt Lake City)
Squatters.com
Est. 1989
Brewmaster: Jenny Talley
Noteworthy Brews: Provo Girl Pilsner, Hell’s Keep, Captain Bastard’s Oatmeal Stout
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Great American Beer Festival—Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year*; Gold Medal (Squatter’s Wit)

Tracks (Tooele)
TracksBrewing.com
Est. 2002
Noteworthy Brews: Tooele Tar, Incinerator Pale Ale, Hoghead Hefeweizen, Asian Amber Ale, Cream White Rail

Uinta Brewing Company (Salt Lake City)
UintaBrewing.com
Est. 1994
Brewmaster: Will Hamill
Noteworthy Brews: Labyrinth Black Ale, Cutthroat Pale Ale, King’s Peak Porter
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Australian International Beer Awards—Silver Medal (Cutthroat); 2010 North American Brewers Association Awards—Gold Medal (Labyrinth Black Ale)

Wasatch Brew Pub & Brewery (Salt Lake City, Park City)
WasatchBeers.com
Est. 1986 (as Schirf Brewing)
Brewmaster: Matt Beamer
Noteworthy Brews: Wasatch Apricot Hefeweizen, 1st Amendment Lager, The Devastator
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2010 Great American Beer Festival—Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year*; Gold Medal (Summerbrau)

Zion Canyon Brewing Company (Springdale)
ZionCanyonBrewingCompany.com
Est. 1995
Brewmaster: Dale E. Harris
Noteworthy Brews: Virgin Stout, Jamaican Style Lager, Springdale Amber Ale
Festival Appearances and/or Awards: 2011 Brian Head Festival of Flavors, 2011 Zion Music Festival

*Squatters and Wasatch won the 2010 Great American Beer Festival Mid–Size Brewing Company of the Year and Mid–Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year awards together as the Utah Brewers Cooperative.

Maybe someday the saying will be, “Eat, drink and be merry—you’re in Utah.”


Pin It
Favorite

Tags:

More by Randy Harward

Latest in Cover Story

  • Finding Her Voice

    One immigrant’s journey from an African village to the Mormon hinterlands.
    • Nov 15, 2017
  • You're Fired!

    Impeach Trump now. Ask us how!
    • Nov 8, 2017
  • Too Little Too Late?

    One man’s death has activists questioning gains in law enforcement policy.
    • Nov 1, 2017
  • More »

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

  • Holy Spirits

    City Weekly's first Cocktail Guide from A-Z
    • Jul 20, 2016
  • The Weather Inside

    The prison system seems intent on ensuring that a man convicted of stealing $264 in 1981 dies in jail.
    • Oct 5, 2016

© 2017 Salt Lake City Weekly

Website powered by Foundation