SLAMMys Music and Performing Arts Issue 

2002 SLAMMy Readers’ Ballot Results

Pin It

Years ago, it was simply the Music Issue. Somewhere along the way, it became the Music & Performing Arts Issue. Now, it’s the SLAMMy (“Salt Lake Area Music & More”) Issue. Whatever the name, it remains simply an opportunity for Salt Lake City Weekly to give specialized ink to even more local musicians and performers than usual—and, of course, throw a big SLAMMy party and run up a bar tab on the paper’s dime (at Xscape on Friday, Sept. 20, in case you hadn’t heard).

As always, we’re kicking it off with the results of our annual readers’ poll, where you (some of you more than once or twice—naughty!) voted for the local stuff that makes life in Zion so much better. Cover rockers Starmy took Best Local CD for their cool Dead Ready disc (we couldn’t agree more); City Weekly won Best Supporter of Local Music (thank ya very much); and, well, read on—what are you waiting for?

Band of the Year: Hudson River School

2. Nova Paradiso

3. Starmy

Best Local CD: Starmy, Dead Ready

2. Hudson River School, Scenes From a Vinyl Recliner

3. Misty Murphy, Circles

Best New Band: Redd Tape

2. Starmy

3. Cosm

Best Rock Band: Erosion

2. Hudson River School

3. SuperSoFar

Best Hip-Hop Band: The Numbs

2. Expression

3. Motivational Speakers

Best Jazz Band: Quadraphonic

2. John Flanders & Double Helix

3. Deluxe Fidelity

Best Blues Band: Cruisaliner Ventilators

2. Blues On First

3. Zach Parrish Blues Band

Best R&B/Funk Band: Optimus Prime

2. Desmo

3. Lisa Marie & The Codependents

Best Bluegrass Band: Purdymouth WV

2. Ryan Shupe & The RubberBand

3. Gift Horse

Best Country Band: Dirty Birds

2. Trigger Locks

3. True Grit

Best Folk/Acoustic Artist: Stacey Board

2. Debi Graham

3. Justin Utley

Best Punk/Metal Band: Thunderfist

2. The Street

3. Form of Rocket

Best Jam Band: Grooveberry Jam

2. Purdymouth WV

3. Tanglewood

Best Party Band: Royal Bliss

2. Purdymouth WV

3. Disco Drippers

Best Female Vocalist: Misty Murphy

2. Melanie Van Orden (Desmo)

3. Wendy Jernigan (Cosm)

Best Male Vocalist: James Woods (SuperSoFar)

2. Mike Sartain (Starmy)

3. Justin Utley (Found)

Best DJ/Turntablist: DJ Birdman

2. Jesse Walker

3. DJ Radar

Best Live Music Venue: Zephyr Club

2. Dead Goat Saloon

3. Liquid Joe’s

Best Club for Local Music: Liquid Joe’s

2. Urban Lounge

3. Kilby Court

Best Local Music Supporter: Salt Lake City Weekly

2. KRCL 90.9 FM



Best Acting Company: Plan B Theater Co.

2. Salt Lake Acting Co.

3. Off Broadway Theater Co.

Best Community Acting Company: StageRight Theater Co.

2. Tooth & Nail Theater Co.

3. Utah Theater & Art Co.

Best Local Production: My Left Breast (Plan B Theater Co.)

2. The Eight: Reindeer Monologues (Trolley Square Live)

3. Saturday’s Voyeur (Salt Lake Acting Co.)

Best Original Play: Saturday’s Voyeur (Salt Lake Acting Co.)

2. My Left Breast (Plan B Theater Co.)

3. Arabian Nights (Tooth & Nail Theater Co.)

Best Actor: Jon Hamilton (The Eight: Reindeer Monologues)

2. Keith Stubbs (Tony & Tina’s Wedding)

3. Todd Parmley (Arabian Nights)

Best Actress: Betsy West, My Left Breast

2. Anne Decker (Seeing the Elephant)

3. Erin Anderson (The Eight: Reindeer Monologues)

Best Director: Jerry Rapier, My Left Breast

2. Roger Benington (Arabian Nights)

3. Joe Rogan (The Eight: Reindeer Monologues)

Best Playwright: Susan Miller, My Left Breast

2. Joe Rogan (The Eight: Reindeer Monologues)

3. Roger Benington (Arabian Nights)


Best Dance Company: Ballet West

2. Ririe-Woodbury

3. SB Dance

Best Production: Flagrante Delicto

2. Swan Lake

3. Tony & Tina’s Wedding

Best Lead Dancer-Male: Brandin Scott Steffensen

2. Tong Wang

3. Jeffry Rogers

Best Lead Dancer-Female: Maggie Wright

2. Stephanie Slade

3. Anne Marie Polignano


Best Comedy Club: Wiseguys

2. Trolley Square Live

3. Johnny B’s

Best Stand-Up Comic: Keith Stubbs

2. Troy Taylor

3. Cameron Stewart

Best Improv Troupe: Knock Your Socks Off

2. Quick Wits

3. Laughing Stock


Best Poetry Slam: Closet Poets

2. A Cup of Joe

3. Blue Kats Coffee

Best Poet: Chris Freckleton

2. Jessica Froggley

3. Joel Long

Pin It

More by City Weekly Staff

Latest in Music

  • Groovy Times

    Max Pain and the Groovies sign with Lolipop Records, move to New York City.
    • Oct 26, 2016
  • Captivate and Provoke

    After a near-fatal car accident and eventual retirement, Fantastic Negrito returns with a purpose.
    • Oct 26, 2016
  • Talking Shop

    After 35 years together, U.K. synthpop duo Pet Shop Boys continues to embrace opportunities for growth.
    • Oct 19, 2016
  • More »


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

  • Robyn Cage

    How Utah actor Robyn Kemp became songstress Robyn Cage
    • Jul 29, 2015
  • Bullets & Belles

    Salt Lake City's Bullets & Belles feel the age of reckoning
    • May 6, 2015

© 2016 Salt Lake City Weekly

Website powered by Foundation