MUSIC
nnBand of the Year
nnRed Bennies
nn2. Tolchock Trio
nn3. The Tremula
nnBest Local CD
nnWill Sartain, The Listening Room
nn2. The Brobecks, Happiest Nuclear Winter
nn3. The Happies, Meet the Happies
nnBest New Band
nnSilent 7Sevens
nn2. The Breaks
nn3. Horns
nnBest Rock/Pop Band
nnRoyal Bliss
nn2. Starmy
nn3. Victrola
nnBest Punk/Hardcore Band
nnForm of Rocket
nn2. The New Transit Direction
nn3. Art of Kanly
nnBest Hip-Hop Band
nnExpression
nn2. Facts
nn3. MindState
nnBest Jazz Band
nnSalt Lake Alternative Jazz Orchestra
nn2. John Flanders & Double Helix
nn3. Joe McQueen
nnBest Blues Band
nnLegendary Porch Pounders
nn2. Blues on First
nn3. Midnight Rhythm Combo
nnBest R&B/Funk Band
nnEbay Jamil & Modern Sol Movement
nn2. The Sensations
nn3. Crenshaw
nnBest Country/Bluegrass Band
nnRyan Shupe & the RubberBand
nn2. Purdymouth
nn3. Brenn Hill
nnBest Folk/Acoustic Artist
nnBob Moss
nn2. Trace Wiren
nn3. Nate Padley
nnBest Female Vocalist
nnDebi Graham
nn2. Julie Styer (Stiletto)
nn3. Stacey Board
nnBest Male Vocalist
nnEli Morrison (The Wolfs)
nn2. James Woods (SuperSoFar)
nn3. Jamison Wilkins (J.W. Blackout)
nnBest DJ/Turntablist
nnDJ Knucklz
nn2. DJ Shanty
nn3. Jesse Walker
nnBest Club for Local Music
nnUrban Lounge
nn2. Kilby Court
nn3. Egos
nnBest Local Music Radio Show
nnLive & Local (X96)
nn2. Local Imposters (KRCL)
nn3. Salt Lake Soundcheck (KBER)
nn
COMEDY
nn
Best Comedy Club
nn
Wiseguys
nn2. Fat, Dumb & Happy’s
nn3. Comedy Loft (Club 90)
nn
Best Stand-Up Comic
nn
Mike Jenkins
nn2. Kiley Cook
nn3. Ryan Hamilton
nnBest Improv Comedy Group
nn3.2 Improv
nn2. Laughing Stock
nn3. Jokyr & Jesster
nnTHEATER
nnBest Acting Company
nnPlan-B Theatre Co.
nn2. Salt Lake Acting Co.
nn3. Pioneer Theater Co.
nnBest Local Theater Production
nnTragedy: A Tragedy (Plan-B)
nn2. Madagascar (SLAC)
nn3. Polish Joke (SLAC)
nnBest Original Play
nnSaturday’s Voyeur (SLAC)
nn2. Madagascar (SLAC)
nn3. Talking Wales (Utah Contemporary Theater)
nnBest Director
nnGus Reyes, Madagascar (SLAC)
nn2. Charles Morey, Amadeus (PTC)
nn3. Kirstie Gulick Rosenfeld, Polish Joke (SLAC)
nnDANCE
nnBest Dance Company
nnRirie-Woodbury Dance Co.
nn2. Repertory Dance Co.
nn3. SB Dance
nnBest Local Dance Production
nnSpecimen, SB Dance
nn2. Ensembles, Ririe-Woodbury
nn3. Spring Sensation, Ballet West
nnBest Choreographer
nnStephen Brown, SB Dance
nn2. Charlotte Boye-Christensen, Ballet West
nn3. Stephen Koester, University of Utah