Concerts & Clubs 

Onward, Etc.

Onward, Etc. started in Yankton, N.D., with folksy singer/songwriter Rosco Wuestewald's vision to create a musical collective by traveling the world. KC Olsen (violin) and Tom Pearson (percussion) are the only permanent fixtures in this ever-expanding project that picks up music partners nationwide. With guest musicians joining sporadically depending on location, each show becomes a spontaneous mix of artists and instruments—a fleeting moment to be savored. The "rowdy folk" trio's newly released second album, Sonder On—released in March—is a joyous romp through foot-stomping, brassy anthems like "Crazy Horse" punctuated with string-heavy, soul-catching ballads such as "Kings & Queens" that quickly steal your heart. (Deann Armes) Tuesday, 4.15 @ The Woodshed, 60 E. 800 South, 10 p.m., $5, TheWoodshedSLC.com

Big Scary

Australian indie-pop duo Big Scary wraps you in its minimalist, often ethereal musical landscapes. Joanna Syme's simple, consistent drum beats and Tom Iansek's thoughtful piano sequences create a stylized sound that speaks to the musical intuition of The White Stripes while adopting the emotional peaks of Bon Iver and Grizzly Bear. Big Scary's second album, Not Art—released in 2013—won Australia's prestigious Coopers AMP award. Receiving the award, Iansek told Music.com, was "such a huge encouragement to know that these basic feelings and intuitions of ours do strike a chord with people who listen to and love music." Say Hi is also on the bill. (Carly Fetzer) Tuesday, April 15 @ Kilby Court, 741 S. Kilby Court (330 West), 8 p.m., $12, KilbyCourt.com; limited no-fee tickets available at CityWeeklyStore.com

Thursday 4.10

DJ Table (5 Monkeys)

'80s Night (Area 51)

Classic Country/Rockabilly Night (Boothe Brothers Performing Arts Center, Spanish Fork)

Karaoke With DJ Jason (Bourbon House)

Young the Giant; You, Me & Apollo (The Complex)

G. Love & Special Sauce, Ethan Tucker (The Depot)

Half Way Humble (Downstairs, Park City)

Excellence in the Community Concert Series: Russell Schmidt Quartet (The Gallivan Center)

Blues on First (Gracie's)

Morgan Snow (The Hog Wallow Pub)

Tyler Farr, Charlie Worsham (In the Venue)

DJ Erockalypse (Inferno Cantina)

James W. King, John Allred, Karlie McKinnon, Moon Traveler (Kilby Court)

Changing Lanes Experience (Liquid Joe's)

VNV Nation, Whiteqube (Murray Theater)

Open Mic (The Paper Moon)

Beats Antique, Sean Hayes (Park City Live)

Roby Kap or Scotty Haze (afternoon), Open Mic (evening) (Pat's Barbecue)

Soul Glow: DJ Street Jesus (Piper Down)

Dance Yourself Clean: Jesse Walker, Hot Noise (The Red Door)

Sky as Skin, Red Bennies, Playing Ghosts, Emerald Tablets, Ghetto Blaster (The Shred Shed)

Elizabeth, Shannon & Drew (The Spur Bar & Grill, Park City)

Jazz Jam Session (Sugar House Coffee)

Peelander-Z, Problem Daughter, Chalk (The Urban Lounge)

Maxwell Hughes, Echodog, John Hancock (Velour, Provo)

Dan Weldon (The Wine Cellar, Ogden)

Dead Lake Trio & Friends (The Woodshed)

Friday 4.11

SL,UT Anthems (Area 51)

Decible Trust, Gnawing Suspicion, Paper Rockets (Bar Deluxe)

Double Helix (John Flanders Quintet) (The Bayou)

Tim Daniels Band (Brewskis, Ogden)

The West, Ever So Android, Fossil Arms, The Danger Kids (Burt's Tiki Lounge)

Stranger, Codi Jordan Band, Coral Chief (The Century Club, Ogden)

The Roadkingz (Cheers To You, Midvale)

Red Shot Pony (Club 90)

Open Mic Night (The Coffee Shop, Riverton)

Brother Chunky (The Deerhunter Pub, Spanish Fork)

Chuck Ragan, The White Buffalo, Jonny Two Bags (Social Distortion) (The Depot, see p. 46)

Steve Bassett Band (Devil's Daughter)

Miss DJ Lux (Downstairs, Park City)

Frequency Friday (Epic Nightclub, Park City)

The Weekenders (The Garage)

Robot Dream, DJ Gawel (Gracie's)

Woody Wood (The Hog Wallow Pub)

Play Friday: DJ Mikon, DJ Matty Mo, DJ Juggy, DJ Dizz (The Hotel/Club Elevate)

DJ Bentley (Inferno Cantina)

Utah Music Festival (Infinity Event Center)

DJ Harry Cross Jr. (Jam)

Bang Tango, Betty Hates Everything, Thunderhawk (Liquid Joe's)

Karaoke (Maggie McGee's)

J Godina (Maxwell's East Coast Eatery)

The Hoot Hoots, Friends & Family, The North Valley (Muse Music Cafe, Provo)

Dirt Road Devils (The Outlaw Saloon, Ogden)

Roby Kap or Scotty Haze (afternoon), Sister Wives (evening) (Pat's Barbecue)

The Shame, Murietta, The Trevor Price Band (The Royal)

Dethrone the Sovereign, Alumni, Machines Of Man, Tera Vega (The Shred Shed)

Mullet Hatchet (The Spur Bar & Grill, Park City)

Typhoon, Wild Ones, Hollow Wood (The Urban Lounge)

The Fellows Album Release, Kindred Dead, Coma Pilot (Velour, Provo)

Ledd Foot (The Westerner)

Karaoke (Willie's Lounge)

The Rockin' Jukes (The Wine Cellar, Ogden)

GeorgeLife CD Release and Birthday Party (The Woodshed)

Saturday 4.12

Gutter Glitter (Area 51)

The Quick & Easy Boys (Bar Deluxe)

Mr. Lucky Blues (The Bayou)

King Parrot, Vattnet Viskar, Huldra (Burt's Tiki Lounge)

Evolution Saturday: DJ Jarvicious (The Century Club, Ogden)

DJ Danny Boy (Cisero's, Park City)

Red Shot Pony (Club 90)

Open Mic Night (Copper Rim Cafe, Herriman)

Parchman Farm (The Deerhunter Pub, Spanish Fork)

DJ Bizzy (Downstairs, Park City)

The Breakfast Klub (Earl's Lodge, Snowbasin)

Woody Wood, Michelle Moonshine, Tony Holiday (The Garage)

Chaseone2 (Gracie's)

Karaoke (Guru's Cafe, Provo)

Michelle Moonshine (The Hog Wallow Pub)

Party Like a Rock Star (Karamba)

Secret Abilities and Danger Button Split Album Release, The Artificial Flower Company, Telepanther (Kilby Court)

J Godina (Maxwell's East Coast Eatery)

Blue Gene Kelly Album Release, Wild Apples, Dylan Black (Muse Music Cafe, Provo)

Dirt Road Devils (The Outlaw Saloon, Ogden)

Jes, DJ Panama (Park City Live)

RV Traffic Jam (Pat's Barbecue)

The Party Rockers (The Royal)

Death Pony, Goatsifter (The Shred Shed)

Sin City Soul (The Spur Bar & Grill, Park City)

Tinariwen, The Melodic (The State Room, see p. 44)

Joy Spring Band (Sugar House Coffee)

Strong Words Album Release, The Circulars, Big Wild Wings (The Urban Lounge)

Saturday Night Dance Party: DJ Matty Mo (aftershow) (The Urban Lounge)

Coral Bones, Polytype, St. Charles, Chadgib (Velour, Provo)

Karaoke (Willie's Lounge)

DJ Sam Smith (The Wine Cellar, Ogden)

Sunday 4.13

Funk & Soul Night With DJ Street Jesus (Bourbon House)

Nigel & the Metal Dogs (Canyons Resort)

Sunday Slow Jams (The Century Club, Ogden)

Jam Sessions: Kemo Sabe (Cisero's, Park City)

Discoteque Domingo (Epic Nightclub, Park City)

Marmalade Chill (Gracie's)

DJ Flash & Flare (The Green Pig Pub)

Gong Karaoke With DJ Ducky (Jam)

Pachanga Night (Karamba)

Ill Fede, IV, AM, Pyro, Icy Blu, Drew Young, Creep, Buki Yee, Sayner (Kilby Court)

Karaoke (Maggie McGee's)

Service Industry Night (Maxwell's East Coast Eatery)

Kerry O'Kee (Piper Down)

The Infamous Stringdusters, The Boston Boys (The State Room)

A Band With an Angel (Sugar House Coffee)

Geographer, Beachmen (The Urban Lounge)

Karaoke (Willie's Lounge)

Karaoke That Doesn't Suck (The Woodshed)

Monday 4.14

Mark Chaney Trio (Gracie's)

Open Blues Jam (The Green Pig Pub)

Karaoke (Poplar Street Pub)

Death Before Dishonor, Cool Your Jets, INVDRS, Ringworm (The Shred Shed)

Babylon Down (The Woodshed)

Tuesday 4.15

Local Jazz Jam (Bourbon House)

BeSerius Tuesday: Raffi (Cisero's, Park City)

Hell Jam (Devil's Daughter)

Red Rock Hot Club (Gracie's)

Industry Night (The Green Pig Pub)

Karaoke (Keys on Main)

Big Scary, Say Hi (Kilby Court)

Trailer Hoodz Band (Notch Pub, Samak)

Karaoke (The Paper Moon)

The Tuesday Acoustic (Piper Down)

Open Mic (The Royal)

Little Daylight, Terraplane Sun, Flagship (The Shred Shed)

Bingo Karaoke (The Tavernacle)

Katie Herzig, Mideau, Mindy Gledhill (The Urban Lounge, see p. 44)

Open Mic (Velour, Provo)

Onward, Etc. (The Woodshed)

Wednesday 4.16

Atoms Fall (Burt's Tiki Lounge)

DJ Q-Tip (Cisero's, Park City)

The Underachievers, Denzel Curry, Dillon Cooper (The Complex)

Super 78, Black Seas, The Cosmonauts (The Garage)

DJ Street Jesus (The Green Pig Pub)

Lance & Hannah (Guru's Cafe, Provo)

Joshua Cook (The Hog Wallow Pub)

Phantogram, TEEN (In the Venue)

St. Paul & the Broken Bones, The North Valley (Kilby Court)

The Delta Saints, Candy's River House (Lo-Fi Cafe)

OFF!, Cerebral Ballzy (The Loading Dock)

Conn Curran and Rob Bennion (Maxwell's East Coast Eatery)

Open Mic (Muse Music Cafe, Provo)

Kerry O'Kee (Piper Down)

StepBrothers (The Shred Shed)

Michelle Moonshine, Woody Wood & Tony Holiday, Puddle Mountain Ramblers (The Urban Lounge)

Mideau Special Acoustic Show, The Echo Chorus, Sun House (Velour, Provo)

DJ Matty Mo (Willie's Lounge)

Jam Night With Dead Leg Trio (The Woodshed)

Sweet Salt Records: A Good Ole Time (Zest Kitchen & Bar)

Pin It
Favorite

Tags:

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

‚Äč

© 2016 Salt Lake City Weekly

Website powered by Foundation