citylog
The E-
Edition:
CW
page
by page

Tumblr.jpg Google_Plus.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Music / Music Awards /  2001 SLAMMY Results
Music Awards

2001 SLAMMY Results

Reader’s Poll Winners

By Alex Wells
Posted // June 11,2007 -

Winners listed top, second, and third place below:

MUSIC: BANDS & ARTISTS

Band/Artist of the Year:

GERALD MUSIC

Erosion

James Woods

Best New Band/Artist:

THIS LIFE

Hudson River School

Sounds End

Best Rock & Roll:

EROSION

Bohemia

Maladjusted

Best Rock/Hip-Hop:

THE NUMBS

Vell-Kro

Liquid Friction

Best Jazz:

JOHN FLANDERS & DOUBLE HELIX

2 1 Trio

Quadraphonic

Best Blues:

ZACH PARRISH BLUES BAND

Harry Lee & the Back Alley Blues Band

Blues on First

Best R&B/Soul:

ARMED & DANGEROUS

Soul Patrol

Lisa Marie & the Codependents

Best Bluegrass:

HILLBILLY VOODOO

Lo-Fi Breakdown

Ryan Shupe & the RubberBand

Best Country & Western:

TRIGGER LOCKS

True Grit

Lance Perry

Best Folk/Acoustic:

STACEY BOARD

Gigi Love

Debi Graham

Best Hard Rock/Metal:

INEFFECT

Erosion

Cartoon Criminals

Best Punk:

FISTFULL

Thunderfist

Hospital Food

Best Party Band:

DISCO DRIPPERS

Lisa Marie & the Codependents

Royal Bliss

Best Cover Band:

METAL MELTDOWN

Disco Drippers

Lisa Marie & the Codependents

Best Local CD:

EROSION: EROSION

James Woods: Moodswing

Stacey Board: Sketchbook

MUSIC: VOCALISTS & PLAYERS

Best Female Vocalist:

MELISSA WARNER

Stacey Board

Debi Graham

Best Male Vocalist:

JAMES WOODS

Ethan Finley, Orpheus Project

Justin Utley

Best Solo Performer:

DEBI GRAHAM

Leraine Horstmanshoff

Andy Monoco

Best Guitarist:

BRETT SUNDBERG, EROSION

Gentry Densley

Jeff Alleman, Jonni Lightfoot Band

Best Bassist:

JONNI LIGHTFOOT

Brannon Murphy, Vell-Kro

Pete Jensen, Stacey Board Band

Best Drummer/Percussionist:

CJ BURTON, STACEY BOARD AND 2 1 TRIO

Sneeze, The Given

Shane Hansen, Ineffect

Best Keyboardist:

WAYNE CHRISTIANSEN

Toby Wade, Sounds End

Jeff Juip, Gerald Music

Best Horn Player:

JOHN FLANDERS

Dave Chisolm, Quadraphonic

Dale Lee, Nova Paradiso

Best DJ/Turntablist:

JESSE WALKER

Swerve, Liquid Friction

DJ Tuffy

Best Songwriter:

GIGI LOVE

Stacey Board

Justin Utley

Best Club Concert:

THE ROOTS, BRICKS

Pete Yorn, Dead Goat Saloon

Victor Wooten, Zephyr Club

MUSIC: VENUES

Concert of the Year

LOS LOBOS, RED BUTTE GARDEN

Snoop Dogg, Franklin Covey Field

Jurassic 5, U of U

Best Live Music Venue:

DEAD GOAT SALOON

The Zephyr Club

Liquid Joe’s

Best Club For Local Music:

LIQUID JOE’S

The Zephyr Club

Burt’s Tiki Lounge

THEATER

Best Acting Company:

PLAN-B THEATRE COMPANY

Salt Lake Acting Company

The Emily Company

Best Semi-Pro Acting Company:

HALE CENTRE THEATRE, WEST VALLEY CITY

Babcock Theatre, U of U

Desert Star Playhouse

Best Local Production:

THE LARAMIE PROJECT, PLAN-B THEATRE COMPANY

Saturday’s Voyeur, Salt Lake Acting Company

Suburbia, Saint Jayne’s

Best Original Play:

SATURDAY’S VOYEUR, SALT LAKE ACTING COMPANY

Inside Out

Hotel Utah, Desert Star Playhouse

Best Actor:

CHARLES LYNN FROST, THE LARAMIE PROJECT

Kirk Bateman, A Perfect Ganesh

Max Robinson

Best Actress:

JOYCE COHEN, MOLLY SWEENEY

Colleen Baum, The Laramie Project

Katharine Clark Reilly

Best Musical:

SATURDAY’S VOYEUR, SALT LAKE ACTING COMPANY

Company, The Emily Company

West Side Story, Hale Centre Theatre

Best Director:

JERRY RAPIER, THE LARAMIE PROJECT

Bruce Bredesen, StageRight Theatre Company

Ian Finley, Inside Out

Best Playwright:

MOISES KAUFMAN, THE LARAMIE PROJECT

Charles Morey, Pioneer Theatre Company

Ian Finley, Inside Out

COMEDY

Best Comedy Club:

WISEGUYS

Comedy Circuit

Off Broadway Theater

Best Stand-Up Comic:

DEAN EVANS

Bob Bedore

Joe Beatty

Best Improv Troupe:

QUICK WITS

Laughing Stock

Knock Your Socks Off

DANCE

Best Dance Company:

BALLET WEST

Repertory Dance Theatre

Wasatch Dance Collective

Best Production:

FRANK’S TICKER, STEVEN BROWN COMPANY

Thriller, Odyssey Dance Theater

Waltz of the Dog-Faced Boy, Steven Brown Company

Best Lead Dancer, Male:

STEVEN BROWN

Juan Carlos Claudio

Peter Christie

Best Lead Dancer, Female:

LIBERTY VALENTINE

Rebecca Forde-Keene

Kim Schmidt

POETRY

Best Poetry Slam/Event:

CLOSET POETS

Blue Kats

Cup of Joe

Best Poet:

ADDRIANNA REITENBACH

Chris Freckleton

Sue Ranglak

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post a comment
 
 
Close
Close
Close