citylog
The E-
Edition:
CW
page
by page

Tumblr.jpg Google_Plus.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Guides / Summer Guide /  Concert Offerings to Heat Up Your Summer 2011 Page all
Summer Guide

Concert Offerings to Heat Up Your Summer 2011 Page all

By City Weekly Staff
Posted // June 8,2011 -

JuneRight.jpg

June 9

Brett Dennen
In The Venue

Cubensis, Roy Jay
The Complex

The Human Abstract
In The Venue

Roms, Casper Von DJ
Kilby Court

The Von Ehrics
The Deathstar
145 N. University Ave., Provo
801-400-8688

Noisia, Mixotic, Lowpass

The Complex

Woodsmen, Tape Deck Mountain, Silver Antlers
The Urban Lounge

June 10

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Sandy Amphitheater

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
Kilby Court

Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Maria Taylor
The State Room

Molotov Solution
In The Venue

June 11

Black Country Communion
The Depot

Manchester Orchestra
Club Sound

Langhorne Slim, Samantha Crain
The Urban Lounge

Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband
Sandy Amphitheater

Viva Salt Lake with Fuel, Ed Kowalczyk, Royal Bliss, Codi Jordan Band
The Gallivan Center

Ying Yang Twins
In The Venue

The Limousines
Avalon Theater

June 12

Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Toots & the Maytals
Red Butte Garden

Millionaires
In The Venue

June 13

Title Fight with Touche Amore, The Menzingers, Dead End Path
Kilby Court

AutoErotique, Peace Treaty, New Ivory
Bar Deluxe

June 14

Nick Jaina, David Williams, Jay William Henderson
The Urban Lounge

June 15

Psychostick
Club Vegas

Pharoahe Monch, Task Rok & Linus Stubbs
The Hotel/Elevate

Taking Back Sunday, Thursday, The Colour Revolt
In The Venue

Max Pain and the Groovies
The Urban Lounge

DJ Craze, DJ Steez
One Nightclub

Crucial Fest with Her Candane, Jesust, Gernika, They Say Burn It
Bar Deluxe

June 16

Okkervil River, Titus Andronicus
The Urban Lounge

OkkervilRiver2.jpg

Cake
Red Butte Garden

Steel Pulse, Sober Down
The Depot

Lil Flip, Chino 4 Real
The Hotel/Elevate

Crucial Fest with Bird Eater, Reviver, Bone Dance, Gunner, Endless Struggle
Kilby Court

June 17

Buddy Guy, Mavis Staples
Red Butte Garden

Human Nature
Sandy Amphitheater

Do or Die
The Complex

Honor Society
The Complex

Sonic Prophecy, Twitch Angry
Club Vegas

Crucial Fest with Gaza, Pilot This Plane Down, Into the Storm, Starvist
Kilby Court

Crucial Fest with Joel Pack, Asher, Jesus or Genome, Harmon’s Heart, Seminar
Graywhale Main

Crucial Fest with Eagle Twin, Novelists, Clarity Process, The Hi-Fi Massacre
The Urban Lounge

June 18

Kozmic
In The Venue

Black Lips, Cerebral Ballzy
The Urban Lounge

Ray LaMontagne, Brandi Carlile, The Secret Sisters
Library Square

D.I.
Club Vegas

Richard Marx
Sandy Amphitheater

OneRepublic
Rio Tinto Stadium

Mistah F.A.B.
The Complex

Crucial Fest with Loom, Muscle Hawk, more
Liberty Park

Crucial Fest with Top Dead Celebrity, Black Sleep of Kali, Xur, Dwellers, Muckraker
Burt’s Tiki Lounge

June 19

Ani DiFranco, Greg Brown
Red Butte Garden


AniDifranco.jpg

Motley Crue with Poison, New York Dolls
Usana Amphitheatre

Right2.jpgAndrew Jackson Jihad
Kilby Court

Awilo Longomba
In The Venue

June 20Right.jpg

Matt & Kim with The Thermals and Autobot
In The Venue

The Donkeys, The Awful Truth
The Urban Lounge

June 21

Music @ Main with ThetaNaught, The 321s
Library Square

The Folka Dots, The Trappers, Ratty Kate & Lead Pencil
Kilby Court

June 22

Sondre Lerche with Nightlands, Kishi Bashi
The Urban Lounge

Groovefest American Music Festival
Cedar City Main Street Park

June 22-26

Groovefest American Music Festival with Richmond Fontaine, Avey Brothers, The Congress and more
Cedar City Main Street Park

June 23

The Avey Brothers
Sun & Moon Café

Young Dubliners
Library Square

Natasha Bedingfield, Kate Voegele, Andy Grammar
The State Room

Omarion
The Hotel/Elevate

Parachute, Damato
The Gallivan Center

June 24

Richmond Fontaine
The State Room

Sheryl Crow, Paul Jacobsen
Red Butte Garden

TSOL, Civet
Burt’s Tiki Lounge

He Is We
The Complex

Afro Omega, Natural Roots
The Urban Lounge

Jonathan Jones, Larusso
Kilby Court

The Afrojack Show
Saltair

Archeology
Velour

June 25

Tech N9ne
Saltair

Meat Puppets, Marah
The Urban Lounge

MeatPuppets_JaimeButle0013.jpg


Little Texas
Ogden Amphitheater

Lovers
The Garage on Beck

Bill Callahan
The State Room

June 26

Ted Nugent
The Depot

Beautiful Nowhere, The Poorwills, Andrew Shaw
The Urban Lounge

June 27

John Nemeth
Pat’s Barbecue

LoCash Cowboys
Brent Brown Ballpark
Utah Valley University, Orem
801-377-2255

Mark Wills, Mark Chesnutt
Scera Shell Outdoor Theatre

Kid Cudi, Chip Tha Ripper
Saltair

Lonestar
Brent Brown Ballpark

June 28

The Civil Wars
The State Room

CivilWars.jpg

LoCash Cowboys
Lindquist Field
2330 Lincoln Ave., Ogden
801-393-2400

Bo Bice
Lindquist Field
2330 Lincoln Ave., Ogden
801-393-2400

Music @ Main with Birthquake!, Red Bennies
Library Square

June 29

Dubtronic Kru
The Urban Lounge

June 30

Matt Flinner
Ogden Nature Center

Preston Shannon
Wine Cellar

Julian Marley, Kymani Marley
The Gallivan Center

Yamn, Wafer
The Urban Lounge

July

July 1

Herman’s Hermits featuring Peter Noone
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

Glitch Mob, Ballyhoo!
The Complex

Joey Cape’s Bad Loud
Kilby Court

Marc Broussard, Matt Hires
The State Room

The Abbey Road Show with Sarah Sample
Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
55 N. University Ave., Provo
801-812-0573

July 2

Brad Paisley
LaVell Edwards Stadium
150 E. Stadium Ave., Provo

July 3

Thriving Ivory, Alternate Routes, A Silent Film
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

We Are the Union
Kilby Court

July 4

Ty Herndon
Deseret Peak Complex

Josh Gracin
Lindquist Field
2330 Lincoln Ave., Ogden
801-393-2400

July 5

Music @ Main with SugarTown, Triggers & Slips
Library Square

July 6

Pink Martini
Red Butte Garden

American Idols Live
Maverik Center

Machinehead
Club Vegas

July 7

Toad The Wet Sprocket
The Gallivan Center

Darrell Scott & The Brothers
The State Room

The Dirt Drifters
The Complex

July 8

Riders in the Sky w/Utah Symphony
Thanksgiving Point

Flourish, ZXX, Teaze, Shortbus
Avalon Theater

Sam Bush
The Gallivan Center

Hidden Hollow Concert Series with The Rubes, Spell Talk
Hidden Hollow

July 9

Chris Isaak, Blues Traveler
Spring Mobile Ballpark

Kenny Chesney with Billy Currington, Uncle Kracker
Usana Amphitheatre

Maus Haus
The Urban Lounge

Howard Jones
Sandy Amphitheater

Maus Haus
Kilby Court

July 10

Avett Brothers, Jessica Lea Mayfield
The Gallivan Center

avettbrothers2.jpg

Unknown Mortal OrchestraRight2.jpg
The Urban Lounge

Yourself & the Air
Kilby Court

July 11Right.jpg

The 5 Browns
Thanksgiving Point

July 12

Alkaline Trio, Smoking Popes
In The Venue

Music @ Main with Matteo, La Decollatage
Library Square

July 13

Owl City, Mat Kearney
UCCU Center

The Fresh and Onlys, Bad Weather California, The Future of the Ghost
The Urban Lounge

Liturgy
Kilby Court

July 14

David Gray
Kingsbury Hall

Michael Franti & Spearhead
Red Butte Garden

Twilight Concert Series with Explosions in the Sky, No Age
Pioneer Park

Ben Folds
Saltair

July 15

Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone
Sandy Amphitheater

Off With Their Heads, Riverboat Gamblers
Kilby Court

The Rosebuds, Other Lives
The Urban Lounge

Hyphy Crunk
Metro Bar

Jon B.
The Complex

July 16

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
The Gallivan Center

Utah Reggae Festival
Ogden Amphitheater

Alex Boye
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

Great American Taxi
Canyons

Chuck Mead
The State Room

July 17

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Buckwheat Zydeco
Red Butte Garden

Utah Reggae Festival
Ogden Amphitheater

July 18

Indigo Girls, Mount Moriah
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

July 19

Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, The Devil Makes Three
Red Butte Garden

Blitzen Trapper
The Urban Lounge

Music @ Main with Malevolent MC, Burnell Washburn
Library Square

The Dear Hunter
Kilby Court

July 20

Battles
The Urban Lounge

Wayne “The Train” Hancock
The Garage on Beck

July 21

Journey with Foreigner, Night Ranger
Rio Tinto Stadium

Twilight Concert Series with The Decemberists, Typhoon
Pioneer Park

Generationals
Kilby Court

Lizzy Borden
Club Vegas

July 22

Fleet Foxes
Red Butte Garden

FleetFoxes.jpg

Peter Breinholt
Sandy Amphitheater

Greeley Estates
In The Venue

Hidden Hollow Concert Series with Patwa, Afro Orange
Hidden Hollow

July 23

Anders Osborne
Canyons

Chris Botti
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

Dave Alvin, James McMurtry
The State Room

The Elders
Sandy Amphitheater

Kozmic
In The Venue

Opeth
The Complex

HelloGoodbye
The Complex

July 24

Steve Miller Band
Red Butte Garden

Matisyahu
The Complex

Dave Alvin, James McMurtry
The State Room

July 25

Katy Perry, Robyn
EnergySolutions Arena

Riders In The Sky
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

RX Bandits
The Complex

July 26

Lionheart
In The Venue

Music @ Main with It Foot It Ears, Futr Kids, Nolens Volens
Library Square

Red
The Complex

July 27

Bruce Hornsby, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
Red Butte Garden

Tally Hall, Casey Shea, Speak
Velour

Axe Murder Boyz
The Complex

July 28

Twilight Concert Series with Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros
Pioneer Park

Norma Jean, Sleeping Giant
The Complex

Cornmeal & Elephant Revival
The State Room

July 29

The Music of ABBA
Sandy Amphitheater

Cold Cave, Austra
The Urban Lounge

The Mother Hips
The State Room

July 30

Idina Menzel
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheater

Alejandro Escovedo
Canyons

Imagine
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

July 31

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band
Red Butte Garden

Rosanne Cash
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

Irish Music Festival
Ogden Amphitheater

August

Aug. 1

A Perfect Circle
Kingsbury Hall

APerfectCircle.jpg

LudoRight2.jpg
In The Venue

Aug. 2Right.jpg

Torche
Club Vegas

k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang
Red Butte Garden

Music @ Main with Bonjour Fanny, Nick Neidhardt
Library Square

Aug. 3

Billy Dean
Sandy Amphitheater

Aug. 4

Bearfoot
Ogden Nature Center

Slightly Stoopid, Rebelution, Shwayze and Cisco Adler
The Gallivan Center

Twilight Concert Series with Thurston Moore, Kurt Vile
Pioneer Park

Aug. 5

Joshua James, Sayde Price
Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
55 N. University Ave., Provo
801-812-0573

Hidden Hollow Concert Series with Pablo Blaqk, Bronco
Hidden Hollow

Aug. 6

Tim McGraw with Luke Bryan, The Band Perry
Usana Amphitheatre

Warped Tour: Dance Gavin Dance, The Word Alive, Lucero
Utah State Fairpark

Infamous Stringdusters
Canyons

Those Darlins
The Urban Lounge

Aug. 7

Playing for Change
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

Amos Lee
The Gallivan Center

Aug. 8

Grady Champion
Sun & Moon Café

Aug. 9

Music @ Main with Tolchok Trio, Palace of Buddies
Library Square

Jimmie Vaughn
The State Room

Aug. 10

The Summer Set
Club Sound

We The Kings
In The Venue

Cody Canada & The Departed
The State Room

Nekromantix
The Complex

Aug. 11

G. Love & Special Sauce, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Red Butte Garden

Twilight Concert Series with Bright Eyes
Pioneer Park

Lord Huron
Kilby Court

Daryl Worley
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

Tribal Seeds
In The Venue

Aug. 12

London School of Guitar Live
The Depot

Aug. 13

Josh Groban
EnergySolutions Arena

In Fear and Faith
Club Sound

AlejandroEscovedo.jpg

Smooth Money Gesture
Canyons

John Butler Trio
Pioneer Park

Aug. 14

Jonny Lang, JJ Grey & Mofro
Red Butte Garden

Aug. 16

100 Monkeys
The Complex

Gipsy Kings
Red Butte Garden

Bowling for Soup
In The Venue

Aug. 17

311, Sublime with Rome
Usana Amphitheatre

Grady Champion
Wine Cellar

Peter Frampton
Red Butte Garden

Aug. 18

Goo Goo Dolls, Michelle Branch, Parachute
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

Twilight Concert Series with Ghostland Observatory
Pioneer Park

B.B. King
The Gallivan Center

Aug. 19

Cute Lepers, Something Fierce
Burt’s Tiki Lounge

Hidden Hollow Concert Series with Holy Water Buffalo, The Trappers
Hidden Hollow

Aug. 20

Sugarland, Sara Bareilles
Usana Amphitheatre

Melissa Etheridge
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

MarchFourth Marching Band
Canyons

Aug. 22

Death Cab for Cutie, Frightened Rabbit
Maverik Center

Beware of Safety, Theta Naught
Kilby Court

Aug. 24

KMFDM
The Complex

Aug. 25

Twilight Concert Series with Lupe Fiasco
Pioneer Park

Aug. 26

Collie Buddz
The Complex

The Weepies
The State Room

Aug. 27

The Bodeans
Canyons

Carbon Leaf, Chamberlin
The State Room

Aug. 28

Return to Forever IV, Zappa Plays Zappa
Red Butte Garden

Little Big Town
Deer Valley Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

Aug. 30

Groundation
The State Room

Aug. 31

Def Leppard with Heart
Usana Amphitheatre

September

Sept. 2

Amon Amarth
In The Venue

Hidden Hollow Concert Series with Birthquake, The Orbit Group
Hidden Hollow

Sept. 3

Civil Twilight, Katie Herzig
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

blink-182, My Chemical Romance, Rancid
Usana Amphitheatre

Jackie Green
Canyons
Right2.jpg

Sept. 4

Alison Krauss & Union Station feat. Jerry Douglas
Red Butte Garden

Right2.jpg
Continue reading: Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Read All
 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post a comment
 
 
Close
Close
Close