citylog
The E-
Edition:
CW
page
by page

Tumblr.jpg Google_Plus.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Guides / Summer Guide /  Concert Offerings to Heat Up Your Summer 2011 Page 2
Summer Guide

Concert Offerings to Heat Up Your Summer 2011 Page 2

By City Weekly Staff
Posted // June 8,2011 -

June 20Right.jpg

Matt & Kim with The Thermals and Autobot
In The Venue

The Donkeys, The Awful Truth
The Urban Lounge

June 21

Music @ Main with ThetaNaught, The 321s
Library Square

The Folka Dots, The Trappers, Ratty Kate & Lead Pencil
Kilby Court

June 22

Sondre Lerche with Nightlands, Kishi Bashi
The Urban Lounge

Groovefest American Music Festival
Cedar City Main Street Park

June 22-26

Groovefest American Music Festival with Richmond Fontaine, Avey Brothers, The Congress and more
Cedar City Main Street Park

June 23

The Avey Brothers
Sun & Moon Café

Young Dubliners
Library Square

Natasha Bedingfield, Kate Voegele, Andy Grammar
The State Room

Omarion
The Hotel/Elevate

Parachute, Damato
The Gallivan Center

June 24

Richmond Fontaine
The State Room

Sheryl Crow, Paul Jacobsen
Red Butte Garden

TSOL, Civet
Burt’s Tiki Lounge

He Is We
The Complex

Afro Omega, Natural Roots
The Urban Lounge

Jonathan Jones, Larusso
Kilby Court

The Afrojack Show
Saltair

Archeology
Velour

June 25

Tech N9ne
Saltair

Meat Puppets, Marah
The Urban Lounge

MeatPuppets_JaimeButle0013.jpg


Little Texas
Ogden Amphitheater

Lovers
The Garage on Beck

Bill Callahan
The State Room

June 26

Ted Nugent
The Depot

Beautiful Nowhere, The Poorwills, Andrew Shaw
The Urban Lounge

June 27

John Nemeth
Pat’s Barbecue

LoCash Cowboys
Brent Brown Ballpark
Utah Valley University, Orem
801-377-2255

Mark Wills, Mark Chesnutt
Scera Shell Outdoor Theatre

Kid Cudi, Chip Tha Ripper
Saltair

Lonestar
Brent Brown Ballpark

June 28

The Civil Wars
The State Room

CivilWars.jpg

LoCash Cowboys
Lindquist Field
2330 Lincoln Ave., Ogden
801-393-2400

Bo Bice
Lindquist Field
2330 Lincoln Ave., Ogden
801-393-2400

Music @ Main with Birthquake!, Red Bennies
Library Square

June 29

Dubtronic Kru
The Urban Lounge

June 30

Matt Flinner
Ogden Nature Center

Preston Shannon
Wine Cellar

Julian Marley, Kymani Marley
The Gallivan Center

Yamn, Wafer
The Urban Lounge

July

July 1

Herman’s Hermits featuring Peter Noone
Ed Kenley Amphitheater

Glitch Mob, Ballyhoo!
The Complex

Joey Cape’s Bad Loud
Kilby Court

Marc Broussard, Matt Hires
The State Room

The Abbey Road Show with Sarah Sample
Provo Town Square Parking Terrace
55 N. University Ave., Provo
801-812-0573

July 2

Brad Paisley
LaVell Edwards Stadium
150 E. Stadium Ave., Provo

July 3

Thriving Ivory, Alternate Routes, A Silent Film
Deer Valley Snow Park Outdoor Amphitheatre

We Are the Union
Kilby Court

July 4

Ty Herndon
Deseret Peak Complex

Josh Gracin
Lindquist Field
2330 Lincoln Ave., Ogden
801-393-2400

July 5

Music @ Main with SugarTown, Triggers & Slips
Library Square

July 6

Pink Martini
Red Butte Garden

American Idols Live
Maverik Center

Machinehead
Club Vegas

July 7

Toad The Wet Sprocket
The Gallivan Center

Darrell Scott & The Brothers
The State Room

The Dirt Drifters
The Complex

July 8

Riders in the Sky w/Utah Symphony
Thanksgiving Point

Flourish, ZXX, Teaze, Shortbus
Avalon Theater

Sam Bush
The Gallivan Center

Hidden Hollow Concert Series with The Rubes, Spell Talk
Hidden Hollow

July 9

Chris Isaak, Blues Traveler
Spring Mobile Ballpark

Kenny Chesney with Billy Currington, Uncle Kracker
Usana Amphitheatre

Maus Haus
The Urban Lounge

Howard Jones
Sandy Amphitheater

Maus Haus
Kilby Court

July 10

Avett Brothers, Jessica Lea Mayfield
The Gallivan Center

avettbrothers2.jpg

Unknown Mortal OrchestraRight2.jpg
The Urban Lounge

Yourself & the Air
Kilby Court

Continue reading: Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Read All
 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post a comment
 
 
Close
Close
Close