citylog
The E-
Edition:
CW
page
by page

Tumblr.jpg Google_Plus.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Guides / Summer Guide /  Complete Utah Concert Schedule Summer 2010
Summer Guide

Complete Utah Concert Schedule Summer 2010

Over 300 of the best summer concerts & comedy.

By City Weekly Staff
 Cake
Posted // June 9,2010 -

Thursday, June 10
Cute Is What We Aim For

Murray Theater
4959 S. State
801-904-3846
MySpace.com/MurrayTheater

Suga Free
Elevate/The Hotel

Mishka
Star Bar
268 Main
Park City
435-615-7588
MySpace.com/StarBarPC

HeadEase and Tanimon
The Woodshed

Ajuda Brazil Benefit: Brobecks
Kilby Court
741 S. Kilby Court (330 West)
801-364-3538
KilbyCourt.com

Deception of a Ghost
The Outer Rim
996 S. Redwood Road
801-953-0763
TheOuterRimSLC.com

Friday, June 11

DSharp and Dub Symptom
The Woodshed

Fictionist
Kilby Court

Eclipse
Sandy City Amphitheater
1245 E. 9400 South
Sandy
801-568-6097
Sandy.Utah.gov

Chelsea Grin
The Outer Rim

Vital Remains
Club Vegas
445 S. 400 West
801-364-8347
ClubVegas.org

Chiddy Bang
W Lounge
358 S. West Temple
801-359-0637
MySpace.com/WLounge

Jerry Seinfeld
Abravanel Hall
123 W. South Temple
801-323-6800
Artix.org

Saturday, June 12
Country Throwdown w/ Montgomery Gentry

Usana Amphitheatre
5200 S. 6200 West
West Valley City
801-355-5522
Usana-amp.com

DJ SAYO
Elevate/The Hotel

Hip White People w/ Heckyl and Jive
The Woodshed

Fictionist
Velour
135 N. University Ave.
Provo
801-818-2263
VelourLive.com

Imogen Heap
The Rail Event Center
235 N. 500 West
801-355-0266
TheRailEventCenter.com

Indigenous
The State Room
638 S. State
801-501-2885
TheStateRoomSLC.com

Passafire
Murray Theater

Ryan Shupe & The Rubberband
Ogden Amphitheater
343 25th St.
Ogden
801-629-8311
OCAE.org

Sleepy Sun
Kilby Court

The Great American Beast
The Outer Rim

Spill Canvas
Murray Theater
Charley Jenkins
Sandy City Amphitheater

Sunday, June 13
Voltaire

Area 51
451 S. 400 West
801-534-0819
MySpace.com/Area51Forever

The Rescues
Kilby Court

Monday, June 14
Brian Jonestown Massacre

The Urban Lounge
241 S. 500 East
801-746-0557
MySpace.com/TheUrbanLounge

The Original Wailers
w/ Al Anderson & Junior Marvin

The State Room

At the Skylines
The Outer Rim

Tuesday, June 15
Delta Spirit

The Urban Lounge

Ezra Furman & The Harpoons
Kilby Court

From The Pawn
The Outer Rim

Wednesday, June 16
The Mountain Goats

The Urban Lounge

Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers
Red Butte Garden
300 Wakara Way
801-585-0556
RedButteGarden.org

The Blare with Tori and Taylor Brown
The Woodshed

Steel Pulse
Harry O’s
427 Main, Park City
435-655-7597
HarryOs-PC.com

Chance McKinney ’n Crosswire
Sandy City Amphitheater

Light Pollution
Kilby Court

Thursday, June 17
The Aggrolites

Club Sound/In The Venue
579 W. 200 South
801-328-0255
MySpace.com/ClubSound

Slim Thug
Elevate/The Hotel

Jerry Joseph
The Urban Lounge

Dub Symptom and Roots Rawka
The Woodshed

She Wants Revenge
Kilby Court

Friday, June 18
Eddie Money

Sandy City Amphitheater

DJ Felli Fel
Elevate/The Hotel

DSharp
The Woodshed

The Hood Internet
W Lounge

Josh Ritter
The State Room

Evolution 5
Wind Walker Guest Ranch
11550 E. Pigeon Hollow Road
Spring City
435-462-0282
WindWalker.org

Before There Was Rosalyn
The Outer Rim

Saturday, June 19
Lou Barlow, Bob Log III, Sarah Jaffe

The Urban Lounge

Cake
Library Square
200 S. 400 South
801-322-2428
UAF.org

The Red Bennies with Lion Dub Station
The Woodshed

Henry Rollins
The Depot
400 W. South Temple
801-355-5522
DepotSLC.com

Oh Be Clever
Kilby Court

The Hi Fi Horizon
The Outer Rim

Sam Payne & Cherie Call
Sandy City Amphitheater

Anthony Bourdain
Abravanel Hall

Sun June 20
Cage The Elephant

The Depot

Monday, June 21
Local H

The Urban Lounge

Powerman 5000
Club Vegas

Polar Bear Club
Kilby Court

Midnight Creep
The Woodshed

Tuesday, June 22
CocoRosie

The Urban Lounge

Concrete Blonde
The Depot

Wednesday, June 23
Backstreet Boys

EnergySolutions Arena
301 W. South Temple
801-325-2000
EnergySolutionsArena.com

Portugal, The Man
Club Sound

Motherlode Canyon Band
Deer Valley
2250 Deer Valley Drive South
435-901-7644
MountainTownMusic.org

The Bradshaw Effect
Kilby Court

Taddy Porter
Club Vegas

Solvent w/ OK Ikumi and Forest World
The Woodshed

Thursday, June 23-27
Groovefest American Music Festival

Cedar City Main Street Park
200 N. Main
Cedar City
435-867-9800
GroovefestUtah.com

Thursday, June 24
Slightly Stoopid

The Depot

Mus_COWBOYJUNKIES.jpg
Michelle Shocked, Cowboy Junkies

Library Square

J-Diggs
Club Sound/In The Venue

Wasnatch and DSharp
The Woodshed

The Spins
Kilby Court

Linda Eder
SCERA Center for the Arts
745 S. State
Orem
801-225-2787
SCERA.org

Friday, June 25
Jeremy Jay

Kilby Court

The Hollyfelds with Koko and Camaro
The Woodshed

DJ Riz
Elevate/The Hotel

Lubriphonic
Downstairs
625. Main
Park City
435-615-7200
DownstairsPC.com

Hank III
Club Vegas

Saturday, June 26
Classic Rock All Stars

Ogden Amphitheater

Espinoza Paz
The Rail Event Center

Heavyweight Dub
Snowbird Event Center
Highway 210, Little Cottonwood Canyon
801-933-2222
Snowbird.com

Oakhurst
The Star Bar

Bronco with Callow and Oh! Wild Birds
The Woodshed

South Ogden Days
Friendship Park
655 E. 5500 South
Ogden
801-622-2700
southogdencity.com

Jack Ingram
Library Square

Signals
Kilby Court

CAGE
The Urban Lounge

Sunday, June 27
Amber Pacific

The Outer Rim

Halifax Victory
The Urban Lounge

Fareed Haque
Library Square

Borasco
Kilby Court

Meditations
The Urban Lounge

Monday, June 28
J. Grey & Mofro, Todd Snider, Great American Taxi

Red Butte Garden

Rooney
The Urban Lounge

Tuesday, June 29
Tommy Emmanuel

Thanksgiving Point
3003 N. Thanksgiving Way Lehi
801-768-7455
ThanksgivingPoint.com

Walter Trout & The Radicals
The State Room

New Improvised Music Festival
Kilby Court

Wednesday, June 30
Steel Train

Kilby Court

Lash Larue
Deer Valley

Koko & Camaro with Moonwater
The Woodshed

Orchestra of Sandy City
Sandy City Amphitheater

Wednesday, June 30-July 1

Gina Bachauer Competition Finals

Abravanel Hall

Thursday, July 1
The Grass Roots

Centennial Amphitheater
403 N. Wasatch Drive Layton
801-546-8575
TheDavisArts.org

SlowRide
The Woodshed


He Is We
Kilby Court

Loren Battle
The Outer Rim

Friday, July 2
Every Avenue

The Complex
537 W. 100 South
TheComplexSLC.com

LoveHateHero
The Outer Rim

Small Town Sinners
The Woodshed


Saturday, July 3
Carrie Underwood

Stadium of Fire
LaVell Edwards Stadium
450 E. University Parkway Provo
801-818-1776
FreedomFestival.org

Metal/Industrial w/Der Maschine
The Woodshed

The Disco Drippers
The Canyons
4000 Canyons Resort Drive
Park City
435-649-5400
TheCanyons.com

Abraxis
The State Room

Lubriphonic
Snowbird Event Center

Kelli O’Hara
Abravanel Hall

Sunday, July 4
OneRepublic

Deer Valley, Park City
Monday, July 5
Cave, SHYforSHY
Kilby Court

Tuesday, July 6
G.B.H.

Club Vegas

Trampled By Turtles
The Urban Lounge

Wednesday, July 7
Joan Baez

Red Butte Garden

Lamb Of God
Saltair
12408 W. Salt Air Drive
Magna
801-448-7206

Mirah
The Urban Lounge

Streetlight Manifesto
The Complex

The Supervillans
Deer Valley

George T. Gregory Band
Sandy City Amphitheater

Absract Rude
Kilby Court

Thursday, July 8
Death Angel

Club Vegas

Mus_modestmouse.jpg
Modest Mouse
Pioneer Park
300 S. 300 West
SLCGov.com/Arts/Twilight

Night Owl
Kilby Court

Slim Cessna’s
Auto Club
The Urban Lounge

Friday, July 9
Pat Alger, Tony Arata, Roxie Dean

Sundance Resort
8841 N. Alpine Loop Road Sundance
866-259-7468
SundanceResort.com

No Bunny w/ The Fucktards
The Woodshed

Kaskade
Harry O’s

Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Bros.
Centennial Amphitheater

Sublime with Rome
Saltair
The White Buffalo
Downstairs

Restless Heart
Sandy City Amphitheater

South East Engine
Kilby Court

Grupo 5
The Rail Event Center

Friday, July 9-Sunday, July 11
Salt Lake International Jazz Festival

Library & Washington Square
200 E. 400 South
SLCJazzFestival.org

Mountain Music Festival w/ Catie Curtis
Snowbird Event Center

Saturday, July 10
Justin Bieber

The E Center
3200 S. Decker Lake Drive
801-988-8800
TheECenter.com
Eclipse
Sandy City Amphitheater

Buddha Pie
The Woodshed

The Union Arms
Kilby Court

Sunday, July 11
Brandi Carlile

Red Butte Garden

Katie Herzig
Kilby Court

Rachael Sage
Snowbasin
3925 E. Snowbasin Road Huntsville
888-437-5488
Snowbasin.com

Monday, July 12
Lilith Fair with Sarah McLachlan, Rihanna, Emmylou Harris, Miranda Lambert, Ke$ha

Usana Amphitheatre

Off With Their Heads
Kilby Court

Tuesday, July 13
Barenaked Ladies

Red Butte Garden

Mus_PaulMcCartney.jpg
Paul McCartney
Rio Tinto Stadium
9256 S. State
Sandy
801-727-2700
RioTintoStadium.com

Slick Idiot
The Urban Lounge

Thrice
Club Sound/In The Venue

Wednesday, July 14
Lyle Lovett

Red Butte Garden

Silverstein
The Complex
Matt Lewis Band
Deer Valley

Julia Mecham
Kilby Court

Thursday, July 15
Carole King & James Taylor

EnergySolutions Arena

Girl Talk
Pioneer Park

George Winston
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center
138 W. Broadway

Friday, July 16
Collin Raye

Draper City Park
12675 S. 900 East
801-576-6517
Draper.ut.us

Dub Sessions
The Woodshed

Quintron & Miss Pussycat
The Urban Lounge

Ariel Pink
Sandy City Ampitheater

The Rooftop Bandits
Kilby Court
Gary Burr, Georgia Middleman, Tony Haselden
Sundance Resort

Paula Poundstone
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

Saturday, July 17

Riverhead w/ The Pleasure Kills
The Woodshed

Ben Folds
Deer Valley

Deadmau5
Saltair

Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Bros.
Centennial Amphitheater

Mike Pinto
Burt’s Tiki Lounge
726 S. State
801-521-0572
MySpace.com/BurtsTikiLounge

Rita Moreno
Davis Conference Center
1651 N. 700 West
Layton
801-416-8888
DavisConferenceCenter.com

Shannon Whitworth
Snowbird

Jon Schimdt
Sandy City Amphitheater

I Am The Ocean
Kilby Court

Sunday, July 18
Mike Pinto

Star Bar

The Mynabirds
The Urban Lounge

Monday, July 19
Cross Canadian Ragweed

The State Room

Kings Of Leon
Usana Amphitheatre

Tuesday, July 20
Wynonna

Deer Valley

Wednesday, July 21
311

Usana Amphitheatre

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
St. Mary's of the Assumption
1505 White Pine Canyon Road
Park City
DeerValleyMusicFestival.org

Sister Carol
The Urban Lounge

Thursday, July 22
Nightshade

Club Vegas

Finn Riggins with The Vile Blue Shades
The Woodshed

Beirut, Twin Sister
Pioneer Park

Imani Winds
St. Mary's of the Assumption

Friday, July 23
Bill Harley

Deer Valley

Archeology with Discourse
The Woodshed

Civil Twilight
Velour

James House, Terry Radigan, Danny Flowers
Sundance Resort

Disney in Concert
Deer Valley

Saturday, July 24
Emerson Drive

SCERA Center for the Arts

Riders In The Sky
Centennial Amphitheater


Big Sam’s Funky Nation
The Canyons

Tad Calcara and New Deal Swing
Deer Valley

Sunday, July 25
Rhythm Devils w/ Mickey Hart, Bill Kreutzmann & Keller Williams

Red Butte Garden

Monday, July 26
Debbie Davies Band

Pat’s BBQ
155 W. Commonwealth
801-484-5963
PatsBBQ.com

Tuesday, July 27
Jimmy Cliff, Michael Franti

Deer Valley

Wednesday, July 28
The Music of ABBA (Arrival From Sweden)

Sandy City Amphitheater

Heanne Rhettos
Deer Valley

Guantanamo Baywatch and Lazy K
The Woodshed

(HED) P.E.
The Complex

OTEP
In The Venue

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
St. Mary's of the Assumption

Thursday, July 29
Reverend Horton Heat

The Depot

Mus_NewPornographers.jpg
The New Pornographers, The Dodos
Pioneer Park
Muir String Quartet
Deer Valley

Friday, July 30
Black Mountain

The Urban Lounge

Drop Dead Gorgeous
The Complex

Tim McGraw/ Lady Antebellum
Usana Amphitheatre

ECS w/ Stereotype
The Woodshed

Peter Breinholt
Sandy City Amphitheater

Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Deer Valley

Saturday, July 31
Dusty Rhodes & The River Band

The Urban Lounge

Cub Country with The Red Bennies
The Woodshed

Langhorne Slim
The Canyons

Mother Hips
Snowbird Event Center

Longhorne Slim
The Canyons

Colin Hay from Men At Work
Sandy City Amphitheater

Temptation Island
Club Sound/In The Venue

Bravo Broadway
Deer Valley

Sunday, Aug. 1
Mary Chapin Carpenter

Red Butte Garden

Zizek Collective
The Urban Lounge

Tuesday, Aug. 3
The Wiggles

The E Center

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Natalie Merchant

Red Butte Garden

Bryon Friedman
Deer Valley

Tokyo Police Club
Club Sound

Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings
St. Mary's of the Assumption

Thursday, Aug. 5
Josh Turner

Centennial Amphitheater

Leslie Stevens and the Badgers
Kilby Court

Rush
Usana Amphitheatre

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings, Jamie Lidell
Pioneer Park

So Percussion
St. Mary's of the Assumption

Friday, Aug. 6
Chelsea Handler

Abravanel Hall

The Michael Schenker Group
Club Vegas

Due West
Sandy City Amphitheater

The Idiobots
The Woodshed

1812 Overture!
Deer Valley

Spring City Music
Spring City Inn
59 N. Main
Spring City
SpringCityInn.com

Acoustic All-Stars
The Star Bar
acoustic-allstars.com

Saturday, Aug. 7
Randy Travis

Deer Valley

Cracker
The Canyons

Vans Warped Tour
Utah State Fairpark

155 N. 1000 West
801-538-8400
Smithstix.com

Mus_dwightyoakam.jpg
Dwight Yoakam

Snowbasin, Huntsville

Sunday, Aug. 8
Allen Touissant and The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Red Butte Garden

Michael McDonald
Deer Valley, Park City

Tuesday, Aug. 10
Chris Isaak

Red Butte Garden

Wednesday, Aug. 11
Mana Poly All Stars

Deer Valley, Park City

David Dondero
The Urban Lounge

Mendelssohn’s Scottish Symphony
St. Mary's of the Assumption

Thursday, Aug. 12
Chatham County Line

The State Room

Matisyahu
Pioneer Park

Friday, Aug. 13
Gogol Bordello, Primus

The Rail Event Center

Jack Johnson, G. Love & Special Sauce
Usana Amphitheatre

The Harmed Brothers and Alder Street All-Stars
The Woodshed

Mark O’Connor
Deer Valley

The Past Tens
The Woodshed

Waking Ashland
Kilby Court

Saturday, Aug. 14
Ryan Shupe & The Rubberband

Centennial Amphitheater

Mus_RailroadEArth.jpg
Railroad Earth

The Canyons

Toby Keith, Trace Adkins
Usana Amphitheatre

Decapitated
In The Venue

Music of Led Zeppelin
Deer Valley

Sunday, Aug. 15
Rockin’ Jake

Sun & Moon Cafe
5195 Emigration Canyon
801-583-8331
TheSunAndMoonCafe.com

The Swell Season
Red Butte Garden

Railroad Earth
The Canyons

Monday, Aug. 16
John Hiatt

The State Room

Scorpions
Usana Amphitheatre

Utah Symphony
SCERA Shell

Tuesday, Aug. 17
Dave Matthews Band

Usana Amphitheatre

Wednesday, Aug. 8

The Past Tens
The Woodshed

Monday, Aug. 16

The Harmed Brothers and Alder Street All-Stars
The Woodshed

Thursday, Aug. 19
Big Boi, Chromeo

Pioneer Park

Ryan Hiller
Deer Valley

Cotton Jones
Kilby Court

Friday, Aug. 20
Earth, Wind & Fire

Deer Valley

Mus_CorinneBaileyRae.jpg
Norah Jones, Corinne Bailey Rae

Red Butte Garden

Riverhead
The Woodshed

The Lydia Finale
The Complex

Saturday, Aug. 21
Classic Rock All Stars

Wolf Creek Utah
2400 N. 3500 East
Liberty
801-745-3737
WolfCreekUtah.com

Dangermuffin
The Canyons

Rasputina
The Urban Lounge

Something Corporate
In The Venue

Sunday, Aug. 22
A Prairie Home Companion
Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, Aug. 24
Mus_BB_King.jpgB.B. King, Al Green, Buddy Guy
Deer Valley

Wednesday, Aug. 25
Shaky Trade

Deer Valley

Thursday, Aug. 26

She & Him

Pioneer Park

Friday, Aug. 27

Sadistik
The Woodshed

Saturday, Aug. 28
Chuck Prophet

The Canyons

John Michael Montgomery
SCERA Center for the Arts

Folk & Bluegrass Festival
The Gallivan Center
239 S. Main
801-535-6117

Buddha Pie
The Woodshed

Sunday, Aug. 29
Doobie Brothers

Red Butte Garden

Tuesday, Aug. 31
The Black Crowes

The Depot

John Mayer
Usana Amphitheatre

Wednesday, Sept. 1
Sheryl Crow

Red Butte Garden

1st Radius
Deer Valley

International Folk Festival
Sandy Amphitheatrer

Sept. 2-13
Moab Music Festival

58 E. 300 South
Moab
435-259-7003
MoabMusicFest.org

Friday, Sept. 3
Eve 6

Antelope Island State Park
4528 W. 1700 South Syracuse
801-773-2941

The Avett Brothers, Gov’t Mule
Deer Valley

Saturday, Sept. 4
Festival Latinoamericano

Downtown Provo
FestivalProvo.com

Sawyer Brown
Antelope Island State Park

Tracy Morgan
Abravanel Hall

Monday, Sept. 6
Ryan Bingham

Deer Valley

KC & the Sunshine Band
SCERA Center for the Arts

 
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post a comment
 
 
Close
Close
Close